Privacy and Legal Notice

A. Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to Ontex BVBA, with registered office at Genthof 5, 9255 Buggenhout, Belgium (“Ontex”) and any of its affiliates which control and make use of visitor information collected via the website at the following address www.id-direct.com (hereafter the “Website”).

If you as a visitor access, choose to register or submit information to this Website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this Website contains links to other websites which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to our iD Help Desk.

Information collection

Ontex shall collect personally identifiable information via the Website during the ordering or registration process. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, country, birthday, choice of language and profile. During the payment process certain credit card data may be collected to secure payment. The visitor hereby provides its unambiguous and irrevocable consent that Ontex may use these personal information under the conditions mentioned in this privacy statement.

Use of personal information

The visitor's personal information provided will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003.

Ontex acts as responsible for processing the personal information and will process the data for the following purposes: visitor administration, processing and monitoring of orders and made reservations and direct marketing of Ontex (including sending a newsletter). We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with the applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you emails containing information about Ontex offerings. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

Each visitor has the right, without having to provide any motivation, to oppose the processing of his or her information if this information is used for purposes of direct marketing. Oppositions can be sent, free of charge:

- by e-mail sent to the following e-mail address: iddirect-export@ontexglobal.com

- by sending a letter to the following address : iD Direct, Help Desk, Ontex BVBA, Genthof 5, 9255 Buggenhout (Belgium)

Each visitor has the right to access and correct the data processed in the files of Ontex that relate to him or her. This access and correction right may be exercised directly through the Website via visitor’s account and this free of charge. The visitor also has the right to consult Ontex’ notification in the register of the Commission for protection of privacy under http://www.privacycommission.be/.

Ontex takes all reasonable measures to ensure confidentiality of the personal data communicated by the visitor. Each visitor however acknowledges that transmission of personal data via the Internet is never without risk. The visitor agrees, therefore, that any possible direct or indirect damage that he or she would suffer following an illegal or wrongful use of his or her personal data by third parties who do not have authorization to do so, can never be allocated to nor recovered from Ontex.

Cookies and web beacons

To ensure that our Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the Website, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to our webmasters who use the information to analyze the number of visitors to different areas of the Website and to make sure that our Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither our cookies nor web beacons collect any personal information such as your name or email address. However, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our Website if their browsers are set to decline cookies.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we don’t share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise indicated at the time of collection of the data.

Personal information may be transmitted internationally through the Ontex worldwide organization or to third parties for the purposes identified above. This may include transfer to countries without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your country of residence. By providing information to Ontex through this Website, you are consenting to such transfers.

Where appropriate or required, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

The visitor also agrees that his or her personal data can be sold. Information on credit cards shall however never be shared with third parties.

Information security

We have reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security in place to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Children's privacy protection

Ontex understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The Website covered by this privacy policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children of 18 years of age or younger.
Ontex does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use this Website only with the involvement and supervision of a parent or guardian.

Visitors' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please contact our iD Help Desk

B.Legal Notice

Copyright

This Website is owned and managed by Ontex BVBA, with registered office at Genthof 5, 9255 Buggenhout, Belgium, registered under the company number 0419.457.296.

All Ontex’ rights are hereby reserved. This publication is protected by copyright. All texts, lay-out, drawings, photos, films, graphics and any other element of this Website are protected by copyright. No part of it may be copied, adapted, translated, reproduced or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior written consent of Ontex.

Trademarks, Trade names and domain names

All trade names, trademarks, domain names or any other form of intellectual property on this Website, including the logo and the name of Ontex or iD, are property of Ontex and protected by law. Any use of such trade names, trademarks, domain names or any other form of intellectual property requires the prior written consent of Ontex.

Liability

Ontex cannot accept responsibility in respect of mistakes, indistinctness or omissions with regard to the information displayed on its Website. However, every care has been taken to ensure that all information is accurate and up-to-date. Any and all announcements and statements made on this Website pertaining to marketing activities or financial data are statements of intention only and do not constitute any obligation or liability on the part of Ontex and/or its agents and affiliated companies. Ontex may change the content of its Website or the products offered at any time, without prior notification.

This Website contains some hyperlinks to other websites and references to other information sources. These links and information sources are provided as information. These websites and the information contained on those websites are not under Ontex’ control nor supervision and they have not been checked by us and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Ontex offers no guarantee of the quality, legality and completeness of the information contained on those websites. We decline any responsibility for any damage that may result from consulting any of the information contained on those websites or information in general that was referenced by our Website.

Miscellaneous

Ontex reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy and legal Notice at any time and for any reason. The amended version will be made available on the Website.

Applicable law – Competent Court

This Privacy and Legal Notice is construed, interpreted and governed in accordance with Belgian law.

The courts of Dendermonde are exclusively competent for any litigation concerning this privacy and legal Notice.